PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY 

Owner of the website

The owner of this website (hereinafter the “Website”) is Essegibi Service S.p.A. with registered office in Milan, Via Larga 15 (hereinafter the “Company”)

 

Terms and Conditions of Use

The following general conditions (hereinafter “General Conditions”) govern the use of the Company’s web site (“Website”). By accessing the Website the user is consenting to the present General Conditions; therefore, if the user does not agree with the General Conditions, the Company requests the Website not be used and no material to be downloaded from it. In order to access some of the services (hereinafter referred to as the “Services”) available on the Website the user may also be required to register in accordance with the instructions found on the Website. Personal data will be treated pursuant to Privacy Policy in accordance with the GDPR Reg. (EU) 2016/679 and Legislative Decree 196/2003.

 

Limits of Use

The contents of the Website are Copyright © of the Company. All rights reserved. Part or all of the contents of the Website pages cannot be copied, reproduced, transferred, uploaded, published or distributed in any way without prior written consent from the Company, except when it is possible to store information on the user’s computer or print copies of the pages for personal use only. The trademarks, logos and the material appearing on the Website are property of the Company. They cannot be used on a Website other than the Company’s Website without the prior written consent of the Company. The name of the Company or any trademark including the Essegibi Service trademark cannot be used as part of any other Internet Address without the Company’s prior written consent.

 

Warrantees Excluded and Limits of Responsibility

The Company reserves the right to amend the General Conditions at any time. The Company may also change, move or remove parts of this Website. The contents of the Website are provided “as is” without any type of warrantee, either express or implied. The Company does not guarantee nor has it issued any statement regarding the use, correctness, accuracy, reliability, etc. of the content found on the Website. The mere fact that a document is available on the Website does not mean that information contained therein hasn’t been changed or substituted by subsequent events or subsequent publications. The Company is under no obligation to update the information or statements found on the Website.

The information found on this Website is provided in good faith and the Company believes it to be accurate. However, a party wishing to purchase goods or services should not rely on this information and should make a specific enquiry about the nature of the goods or services and their suitability for the use they will be put to. Accordingly, all information on this Website is supplied without any express or implied warranty of any sort as to the quality of the goods or services, their suitability for any particular purpose or non-infringement of any intellectual property rights. Under no circumstances will the Company be held liable for any direct or indirect damages incurred as a result of using this Website.

 

Links

Through the Website it is possible to access links to other websites and other web based resourced (hereinafter referred to as the “Linked Websites”) found on the Internet. The user acknowledges that the Company may in no way be held responsible for the content and/or advertisements and/or functioning of the Linked Websites and/or for the products and/or services of any nature (including those involving electronic commerce) promoted, offered or distributed therein. Those who decide to access a Linked Website are doing so at their own risk and it is their responsibility to take all the necessary precautions against viruses or other destructive elements. The links with other websites do not imply that the Company sponsors or is affiliated with any of the entities whose services are described in those websites.

 

What cookies are

 

Cookies are small text files that sites visited by users send to their terminals, where they are assigned to be re-transmitted to the same sites on subsequent visits.

Cookies are managed for different purposes, they have different characteristics and they can be managed both by the owner of the site you are visiting and by the parties.

Below you will find all the information on the cookies installed through this site, and the instructions required on how to manage your preferences regarding them.

For more information on cookies and their general functions, please visit an informative website such as https://www.allaboutcookies.org/

 

 

 

Cookies used by this site

 

The use of cookies by the owner of this site Essegibi Service S.p.A., Via Larga n. 15, Milan, is part of the Privacy Policy; for all the information required by art. 13 EU Regulation 2016/679 please see the section “Information on the processing of personal data” below.

 

Policy for the use of cookies

Cookies are generated by a server and saved in a text file on the hard disk of your computer. Cookies make it possible for a website to track your behaviours and preferences.

You can also automatically block the installation of cookies by enabling the relevant option in the browser and following the criteria specified here below.

The Company makes use of the following technical cookies that do not require consent and therefore are automatically installed following access to the site:

               Navigation cookies:

Cookies to facilitate user navigation reminding user where he/she is while navigating in the website. These cookies disappear after one month.

               Analytic cookies:

Google Analytics cookies collecting aggregate and anonymous information on user website navigation habits. You can disable Google Analytics cookies by downloading a specific plug-in of your browser at the following url: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

The Company also makes use of the following third party cookies:

               Third party cookies:

Third parties can save cookies in the user browser, while he/she is navigating in our website. For example, when you use the button to share the content of a website (i.e. “sharing buttons”) with some social networks.

You can use your browser configuration to automatically delete the cookies when you close your browser, your computer or mobile device. To do so, click on the following links:

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Gestione%20dei%20cookie

Internet Explorer 11: https://support.microsoft.com/it-it/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewlocale=it_IT

 

INFORMATION FOR PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

 

Information document pursuant to and for the purposes of article 13 Reg. (EU) 2016/679.

 

The Data Controller

The Data Controller is Essegibi Service S.p.A., with registered office in via Larga n. 15, Milan, VAT and Tax Code 00499670016.

 

Purpose Of Data Processing And Storage Period

 

  Navigation on this website

  Legal basis: See the “cookies policy” section of this document

  Data retention period: See the “cookies policy” section of this document

 

Any request for contact or information request

  Legal basis: Legitimate interest | Request concerned

  Personal data concerning you will be retained only for the time necessary to fulfil the purposes indicated

Opt out is exercisable by email or inserted in every communication.

 

Data Transfer

 

Except for what specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data.

The provision of data is mandatory for the purpose “WORK WITH US” and the provision of data is optional for the other purposes depending on the specific purpose the data is processed for.

The lack of provision of the mandatory data can make it impossible to obtain what is requested or to use the data controller service.

 

Recipients

 

Personal data will not be disseminated but communicated to well-defined third parties.

According to functions and tasks, internal and external staff is allowed to data processing within their responsibilities’ limits and in compliance with the instructions given by the Controller.

Personal data will not be disseminated and may be disclosed to third parties entitled under law, rules and regulations.

The Controller does not transfer personal data to third Countries.

The subjects belonging to the aforementioned categories perform the function of Data Processing Manager, or operate in total autonomy as separate Data Controllers.

 

Data Subjects rights

Article. 13 of the GDPR gives the interested party specific rights, including obtaining from the Controller confirmation of the existence or otherwise of personal data and their availability in an intelligible form; the interested party has the right to know the origin of the data, the processing purposes and methods, the logic applied to the processing, the identification details of the data controller and the subjects they may be communicated to; the interested party also has the right to obtain updating, data rectification and integration, cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law; the interested party has the right to object, for legitimate reasons, to the data processing except for cases of mandatory data processing expressly provided for by the laws in force; the interested party also has the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

 

Modification Of The Privacy Policy

 

The owner reserves the right to modify, update, add or remove parts of this privacy statement at its discretion and at any time. In order to facilitate this verification, the information will contain the indication of the updating date.

Date of update: September 2019